Governor Dapo Abiodun confirms 72 new appointments

Governor Dapo Abiodun confirms 72 new appointments

Spread the love

The Governor of Ogun State, Prince Dapo Abiodun has further appointed 72 people into statutory boards and commissions in the state.

 

It will be recalled that the Governor approved appointments into seven statutory bodies last Thursday, and promised to appoint more people to run the affairs of the State’s commissions and boards.

 

According to the statement given the Governor’s Chief Press Secretary, Kunle Somorin, the appointment of 72 people is a fulfilment of the Governor’s promise.

 

The appointees are;

Ogun State Agric Multi-Purpose Credit Agency (OSAMCA): Abayomi Hunye Semako – Chairman; members are Kola Makinde,  Alh. Wasiu Sodipo, Bakare Muraina Adelaja, Tola Olutayo (Belgium), Folake William Ogunsola, Alani Babatunde,  Gbenga Olatokunbo, Tijani Ganiyu Adegboyega, Hon. Ayilara Tajudeen A.

 

Ogun State Market Development Board: Rasaq Daddah – Chairman; members are Princess Feyikemi Egbeyemi, Mrs. Yetunde Oyemala, Chief (Mrs) Ranti Oyemokun, Alhaja Faidat Akintunde Sarumi, Agbokosi Kehinde Isreal, Aare Kola Oshoboke, Adebekun Adewale Ganiyu, Hon. Ajenifuja Abigael T., Mr. Kolawole Ishola, Alhaja Aminat Adigun,  Michael Kudoro, Mr. Adebayo Ajasa, Mr. Sanusi Idowu Dauda.

 

Ogun State Broadcasting Corporation (OGBC): Hon. Yaya Olodeoku – Chairman; members are Mrs. Adesola Oluwatoyin Oyebade, Elder Taiwo Oke, Chief Mrs. Ranti Ogunmokun, Tiamiyu Akeem, Chief Gbenga Adesanya, Otunba Owosina Ladi, Adeleye Samuel Anthony, Alh. Yusuf Ashiru, Banire Emmanuel Adetunji, Tajudeen Olakeye, Fatai Adebimpe.

 

Ogun State Alternate Medicine Board: Balogun Nurudeen Olaleye – Chairman; Rep of Min. of Health, Rep of Min. of Sports, Chief Aruna Elegbede – Trodo Council, Abiodun Kokumo Juwon – Trodo Council, Alh. Ajisope Aroyewun – Trodo Council, Mrs. A. Filaye – Trodo Council, Rep. of Hospital Management Board, Rep. of Local Govt. and Rep of Min. of Agric.

 

 Food Crops Marketing Board: Hon. Tade Mathew – Chairman; members are Babatunde Yeku, Adesanya Remilekun Adebukuola, Wahab Abeeb Adetunji, Lekan Quadri, Oluwatoyin Bello. Oke Alabi Adegoke,  Oluwaseun Babalola, Chief (Mrs) Ganiat Osho and General Manager.

 

House of Assembly Commision: Hon. Waliu Taiwo – Chairman; Dapo Odukoya – Member I, Hon. Paramole Moroof – Member II, Hon. Deko Onamusi – Member III and Hon. Folake Akintayo – Member IV.

 

Ogun State Waste Development Authority – (OGWAMA): Barrister Adekunle Adeyemi – Chairman; Environment/Rep, Physical Planning, Local Government, MD, GM. OGEPA, Chairmen (Ijebu Ode. CHM, Abk South. CHM, Ado/Odo/Ota. CHM), Adebimpe Peter Olusade (Community), Hon. Nurudeen Ajo Academia (Env), Adekunbi Banjoko (Public Health).

Post a Comment

#Follow us on Instagram